PRIVACY POLICY

As the operators of the Orbit Art Show website (“Platform”), Graduates Art Fair Ltd, with registered company number 10678850 (“us”, “our”, “we”), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how Orbit Art Show will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is Graduates Art Fair Ltd.

Where the definition of a term does not appear in this Privacy Policy it shall be given its definition as outlined in our Terms.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Orbit Art Show may collect and process the following information from you:

  • Information that you provide by submitting profile and account details on our Platform. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Platform, subsequent information submitted to us through the Platform, posting information and material on the Platform or requesting further information from us. Orbit Art Show may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Platform.

  • Personal details such as name, email address, photos, location data or any other information input by you when using the Platform, communication with other Members through the Platform, submitted Bids, paying the Price or otherwise making use of any functionality of the Platform.

  • If you contact us, Orbit Art Show may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Orbit Art Show may ask you to complete surveys that Orbit Art Show use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of your visits to the Platform including, but not limited to login information, browser type and version, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Orbit Art Show take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure and is kept for the duration of your use of our Platform. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Orbit Art Show will do our best to protect your personal data, Orbit Art Show cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted to the Platform, any transmission is at your own risk. Once Orbit Art Show has received your information, Orbit Art Show will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If your personal details change you may update them by accessing the relevant page of the Platform. If you have any questions about how Orbit Art Show use data collected which relates to you, please contact us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Orbit Art Show use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from the Platform is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

  • to provide you with information or services that you request from us or which Orbit Art Show feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and the information requested by you.

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise the Platform, our business, and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, personalise or otherwise customise your experience, and for advertising and marketing.

  • to carry out our obligations arising from the User Agreement.

  • as part of our efforts to keep our Platform safe and secure.

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that Orbit Art Show may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Platform.

  • to notify you about changes to our Platform.

By using the Platform, you consent to us either directly or through third party companies and individuals Orbit Art Show engage to provide services to use, review, scan, analyse and store your communications with other users of the Platform, whether done manually or through automated means.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Orbit Art Show may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

Orbit Art Show may disclose your personal information to third parties as follows:

  • service providers for the performance of the terms and conditions Orbit Art Show enter into with you, or any subsequent agreement Orbit Art Show enter into with such service provider.

  • to an Artist or Buyer, as part of any cancellations and returns process initiated in respect of a Property.

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Platform.

  • third party companies or individuals to assist us with fraud prevention and risk assessment, to assist us with customer service, and to facilitate the payments or reimbursements you request.

  • in the event that Orbit Art Show sell or buy any business or assets, in which case Orbit Art Show may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • if Orbit Art Show or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • if Orbit Art Show is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms or other agreements.

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Orbit Art Show Ltd, the Platform, our users and any third-party Orbit Art Show interact with to provide the Platform.

COOKIES

Our Platform uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that Orbit Art Show put on your device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the Platform, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Platform and also allows us to improve the Platform.

Read more about the individual cookies Orbit Art Show use and how to recognise them in our cookies policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that Orbit Art Show collects from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Orbit Art Show will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Orbit Art Show will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if Orbit Art Show intends to use your data for such purposes or if Orbit Art Show intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking/ticking certain tick boxes Orbit Art Show use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using our contact details set out below.

The Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our service providers, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that Orbit Art Show do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

If you reside within the EEA, the Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information Orbit Art Show hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Orbit Art Show reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes Orbit Art Show may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Platform. Your continued use of the services and the Platform shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@orbitartshow.co.uk

Follow Orbit

  • facebook icon
  • instagram icon

ART GRADUATES

SHOW